Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers

Your area

Rhondda Cynon Taf council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 50.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Ton-teg to 50.1% in Treforest — a gap of 44 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ton-teg6.1%831,358
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf8.3%1281,546
Cwmbach9%1982,193
Pontyclun East9.7%1071,100
Church Village10.3%2842,760
Pontyclun Central10.4%88843
Tonyrefail West11%3002,732
Llantwit Fardre11%2862,594
Llantrisant and Talbot Green11.1%3343,019
Pen-y-waun11.6%1451,250
Taff's Well12.1%1951,617
Llanharry12.1%1861,536
Glyn-coch12.6%1641,301
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos13%3462,670
Brynna and Llanharan13%4863,726
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant13.3%4223,173
Tonyrefail East13.6%3622,657
Gilfach-goch14.2%2021,427
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen14.2%1501,055
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed14.7%6224,245
Rhydfelen Central14.7%1821,241
Pontypridd Town15.1%1961,294
Pontyclun West16.1%2321,437
Ynysybwl16.7%3271,959
Cymer17.5%4612,640
Mountain Ash18%5953,302
Llwyn-y-pia18.4%2691,465
Trallwng18.6%3171,705
Cilfynydd18.9%2371,252
Treorchy18.9%6423,388
Abercynon19.1%5252,749
Pen-y-graig19.7%4592,328
Treherbert20%5252,627
Porth20.8%5272,539
Aberaman21.1%9464,493
Ferndale and Maerdy21.2%6833,225
Pentre21.4%5062,366
Ystrad21.8%4942,267
Graig and Pontypridd West22.2%6893,107
Trealaw22.8%3461,518
Tonypandy23.4%3691,579
Penrhiw-ceibr24.5%5942,429
Aberdare East25.7%8213,196
Tylorstown and Ynyshir27.1%9363,460
Cwm Clydach31.8%3841,207
Treforest50.1%8871,769
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 13%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Pontyclun East to 13% in Pen-y-waun — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pontyclun East2.5%702,857
Llantwit Fardre4.4%2706,194
Treforest4.5%2335,169
Pontyclun West4.8%1543,201
Church Village5%3436,893
Brynna and Llanharan5.4%4949,216
Pontypridd Town5.4%1562,910
Ton-teg5.7%1733,053
Pontyclun Central5.9%1182,013
Llanharry6%2233,747
Taff's Well6.1%2153,547
Cilfynydd7%2072,939
Llantrisant and Talbot Green7.1%4786,771
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant7.2%5387,503
Trallwng7.2%2633,655
Ynysybwl7.2%3304,581
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen7.5%1722,305
Tonyrefail West7.5%5146,835
Graig and Pontypridd West7.7%5356,953
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed7.9%7579,642
Tonypandy8%2863,559
Cwmbach8.2%4195,114
Cwm Clydach8.2%2282,777
Abercynon8.5%5446,376
Tonyrefail East8.6%5196,051
Pentre8.8%4655,300
Rhydfelen Central8.9%2442,732
Porth9.1%5135,668
Aberaman9.1%90810,014
Mountain Ash9.2%6667,249
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos9.2%5736,203
Trealaw9.3%3323,556
Treorchy9.3%7157,649
Tylorstown and Ynyshir9.6%7267,531
Ystrad9.7%4935,075
Llwyn-y-pia9.8%3353,409
Aberdare East10%6896,868
Pen-y-graig10.2%5465,345
Penrhiw-ceibr10.5%6015,750
Cymer10.6%6095,746
Ferndale and Maerdy10.6%7607,144
Gilfach-goch10.8%3593,338
Treherbert10.8%6145,705
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf10.9%3923,612
Glyn-coch12.4%3622,916
Pen-y-waun13%3882,975
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.9% to 33.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Treforest to 33.3% in Ton-teg — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Treforest7.9%4075,172
Llanharry14.8%5563,750
Church Village15.4%1,0616,893
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf15.4%5583,614
Cilfynydd15.5%4552,940
Brynna and Llanharan15.8%1,4529,219
Glyn-coch16%4662,918
Tonyrefail West16.4%1,1236,834
Abercynon17.2%1,1006,378
Pontyclun East17.5%5012,861
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant17.7%1,3287,504
Penrhiw-ceibr18%1,0335,748
Tylorstown and Ynyshir18.3%1,3787,527
Pen-y-waun18.4%5482,974
Graig and Pontypridd West18.6%1,2926,954
Ynysybwl18.7%8554,579
Gilfach-goch19%6333,335
Aberaman19.1%1,91410,014
Rhydfelen Central19.2%5252,733
Cwm Clydach19.2%5342,777
Aberdare East19.3%1,3296,870
Trealaw19.5%6953,556
Pen-y-graig19.6%1,0455,345
Cymer19.6%1,1245,744
Tonypandy19.9%7073,559
Pentre20%1,0585,302
Ystrad20.4%1,0335,073
Taff's Well20.4%7223,544
Porth20.5%1,1645,668
Llwyn-y-pia20.6%7003,406
Cwmbach20.6%1,0545,114
Mountain Ash20.8%1,5057,248
Llantwit Fardre21%1,2996,191
Tonyrefail East21.1%1,2776,053
Pontyclun Central21.3%4292,014
Treorchy21.7%1,6607,645
Treherbert22.1%1,2585,704
Trallwng22.4%8193,654
Ferndale and Maerdy22.6%1,6167,144
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed22.7%2,1849,642
Pontyclun West23.5%7543,202
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen23.7%5472,306
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos24.1%1,4956,204
Pontypridd Town24.6%7162,910
Llantrisant and Talbot Green25%1,6956,774
Ton-teg33.3%1,0173,050
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10% to 41.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10% in Pontyclun East to 41.8% in Pen-y-waun — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pontyclun East10%2232,230
Treforest12.4%5614,534
Pontyclun West13.6%3632,666
Llantwit Fardre14.1%7235,112
Church Village15%8015,344
Pontyclun Central15.5%2531,635
Taff's Well17.6%5242,982
Pontypridd Town17.8%4362,446
Brynna and Llanharan18%1,3077,253
Llantrisant and Talbot Green18.1%1,0285,685
Ton-teg18.3%4772,613
Trallwng19.1%5893,091
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed20%1,6218,095
Cilfynydd20.8%4942,370
Graig and Pontypridd West22.2%1,2895,813
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant22.6%1,3686,065
Ynysybwl22.8%8463,710
Llanharry22.8%6612,896
Cwmbach23%9464,111
Tonyrefail West23%1,2755,540
Aberdare East23%1,3105,690
Pentre24%1,0264,279
Treorchy24.1%1,5286,346
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen24.1%4651,928
Porth24.6%1,1654,730
Tonypandy24.7%7232,924
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos25.1%1,2775,082
Aberaman26.1%2,1058,051
Mountain Ash26.4%1,5765,975
Tonyrefail East26.8%1,3314,971
Rhydfelen Central27.3%6092,231
Ystrad28.7%1,1934,158
Abercynon28.9%1,4775,110
Trealaw29.3%8262,817
Llwyn-y-pia29.5%8372,840
Ferndale and Maerdy29.8%1,7445,853
Pen-y-graig29.9%1,3094,380
Tylorstown and Ynyshir30%1,8306,102
Treherbert30.7%1,4194,626
Cymer31.6%1,4764,677
Cwm Clydach32.7%7272,220
Gilfach-goch33%8872,690
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf33.6%9532,836
Penrhiw-ceibr34.2%1,5664,579
Glyn-coch35.7%8212,298
Pen-y-waun41.8%9492,268
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8% to 51.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.8% in Cwm Clydach to 51.3% in Pontyclun East — a gap of 34.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cwm Clydach16.8%3742,220
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf17.1%4842,836
Pen-y-waun17.1%3882,268
Penrhiw-ceibr17.6%8044,579
Glyn-coch17.6%4052,298
Tylorstown and Ynyshir18.4%1,1246,102
Trealaw19.2%5422,817
Treherbert19.3%8944,626
Ferndale and Maerdy19.9%1,1655,853
Pen-y-graig20%8764,380
Gilfach-goch20.3%5462,690
Cymer20.8%9744,677
Ystrad21.4%8894,158
Llwyn-y-pia21.6%6142,840
Aberaman21.8%1,7548,051
Abercynon22.1%1,1305,110
Tonypandy22.4%6562,924
Mountain Ash22.9%1,3685,975
Rhydfelen Central23.3%5192,231
Tonyrefail East23.3%1,1574,971
Porth24.4%1,1564,730
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant25.8%1,5666,065
Treorchy26%1,6506,346
Pentre26%1,1134,279
Tonyrefail West26.3%1,4575,540
Cilfynydd26.3%6242,370
Ynysybwl26.4%9783,710
Aberdare East26.5%1,5095,690
Cwmbach26.7%1,0984,111
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos27%1,3705,082
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen28.1%5421,928
Graig and Pontypridd West29.3%1,7045,813
Trallwng30.9%9563,091
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed31.4%2,5398,095
Treforest31.8%1,4424,534
Llanharry32%9262,896
Brynna and Llanharan34.1%2,4737,253
Ton-teg35.2%9202,613
Taff's Well35.5%1,0592,982
Pontypridd Town37.3%9122,446
Llantrisant and Talbot Green37.5%2,1345,685
Llantwit Fardre37.9%1,9365,112
Church Village39%2,0865,344
Pontyclun West39.9%1,0642,666
Pontyclun Central44.6%7291,635
Pontyclun East51.3%1,1452,230
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 42.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Pontyclun East to 42.7% in Pen-y-waun — a gap of 36 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pontyclun East6.7%741,100
Llantwit Fardre11.9%3092,594
Pontyclun West13.5%1941,435
Pontyclun Central13.6%114841
Pontypridd Town14.5%1871,292
Ton-teg14.5%1971,359
Church Village15.3%4222,757
Brynna and Llanharan16.1%5993,727
Taff's Well17.7%2861,616
Trallwng18.1%3091,705
Treforest19%3361,765
Llantrisant and Talbot Green19%5753,020
Llanharry20.2%3101,537
Graig and Pontypridd West21%6513,107
Cilfynydd21.2%2661,254
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant21.6%6853,176
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed22.1%9364,243
Tonyrefail West22.5%6162,733
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen22.6%2391,059
Ynysybwl22.6%4421,955
Pentre24.5%5802,368
Treorchy25.5%8643,387
Cwmbach25.8%5662,193
Porth26%6592,538
Tonypandy26.2%4131,579
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos26.2%7012,672
Tonyrefail East27.4%7272,657
Aberdare East27.4%8763,196
Aberaman27.7%1,2464,493
Abercynon28.1%7722,750
Mountain Ash28.2%9323,304
Llwyn-y-pia29.8%4371,465
Rhydfelen Central29.9%3721,244
Ystrad30.2%6862,269
Pen-y-graig30.4%7072,328
Cwm Clydach30.4%3661,204
Trealaw30.5%4631,517
Treherbert31.2%8192,625
Tylorstown and Ynyshir31.4%1,0863,460
Ferndale and Maerdy31.6%1,0203,225
Penrhiw-ceibr32%7782,432
Cymer32%8452,640
Gilfach-goch33.8%4821,427
Glyn-coch39.2%5101,302
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf39.4%6091,545
Pen-y-waun42.7%5351,253
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.9% to 53.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.9% in Llantwit Fardre to 53.6% in Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf — a gap of 51.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llantwit Fardre1.9%492,594
Pontyclun East2.4%261,100
Cwm Clydach3.9%471,207
Pontyclun West4.1%591,437
Ton-teg4.6%631,358
Pontypridd Town6.8%881,294
Tonypandy7.1%1121,579
Porth7.3%1852,539
Cilfynydd7.9%991,252
Treorchy8.2%2783,388
Pontyclun Central8.3%70843
Trallwng8.4%1431,705
Graig and Pontypridd West8.5%2653,107
Trealaw9.2%1401,518
Pentre9.6%2282,366
Ynysybwl10.2%1991,959
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed11%4674,245
Treforest11.2%1981,769
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen11.8%1241,055
Church Village11.8%3272,760
Aberdare East12.3%3923,196
Brynna and Llanharan12.4%4633,726
Tonyrefail West12.8%3512,732
Taff's Well12.9%2091,617
Ystrad13.4%3042,267
Llwyn-y-pia13.5%1981,465
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant13.6%4333,173
Tylorstown and Ynyshir14.2%4933,460
Aberaman14.3%6424,493
Abercynon14.3%3942,749
Treherbert14.4%3792,627
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos14.5%3882,670
Ferndale and Maerdy14.9%4823,225
Mountain Ash15.4%5103,302
Llantrisant and Talbot Green15.5%4673,019
Pen-y-graig15.6%3632,328
Penrhiw-ceibr16.2%3942,429
Tonyrefail East18.2%4832,657
Cymer18.3%4832,640
Cwmbach20.3%4462,193
Llanharry21.4%3281,536
Gilfach-goch23.3%3321,427
Rhydfelen Central24.1%2991,241
Glyn-coch30.9%4021,301
Pen-y-waun44%5501,250
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf53.6%8291,546
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AberamanAbercynonAberdare EastAberdare West and LlwydcoedBeddau and Tyn-y-nantBrynna and LlanharanChurch VillageCilfynyddCwm ClydachCwmbachCymerFerndale and MaerdyGilfach-gochGlyn-cochGraig and Pontypridd WestHawthorn and Lower RhydfelenHirwaun, Penderyn and RhigosLlanharryLlantrisant and Talbot GreenLlantwit FardreLlwyn-y-piaMountain AshPenrhiw-ceibrPentrePen-y-graigPen-y-waunPontyclun CentralPontyclun EastPontyclun WestPontypridd TownPorthRhydfelen CentralTaff's WellTon-tegTonypandyTonyrefail EastTonyrefail WestTrallwngTrealawTreforestTreherbertTreorchyTylorstown and YnyshirUpper Rhydfelen and Glyn-tafYnysybwlYstrad
46 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aberaman →10,012 people · census date in profileAbercynon →6,375 people · census date in profileAberdare East →6,869 people · census date in profileAberdare West and Llwydcoed →9,642 people · census date in profileBeddau and Tyn-y-nant →7,503 people · census date in profileBrynna and Llanharan →9,216 people · census date in profileChurch Village →6,895 people · census date in profileCilfynydd →2,939 people · census date in profileCwm Clydach →2,777 people · census date in profileCwmbach →5,112 people · census date in profileCymer →5,743 people · census date in profileFerndale and Maerdy →7,144 people · census date in profileGilfach-goch →3,338 people · census date in profileGlyn-coch →2,915 people · census date in profileGraig and Pontypridd West →6,953 people · census date in profileHawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen →2,306 people · census date in profileHirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos →6,204 people · census date in profileLlanharry →3,748 people · census date in profileLlantrisant and Talbot Green →6,771 people · census date in profileLlantwit Fardre →6,195 people · census date in profileLlwyn-y-pia →3,409 people · census date in profileMountain Ash →7,249 people · census date in profilePenrhiw-ceibr →5,751 people · census date in profilePentre →5,300 people · census date in profilePen-y-graig →5,347 people · census date in profilePen-y-waun →2,974 people · census date in profilePontyclun Central →2,013 people · census date in profilePontyclun East →2,858 people · census date in profilePontyclun West →3,201 people · census date in profilePontypridd Town →2,910 people · census date in profilePorth →5,671 people · census date in profileRhydfelen Central →2,732 people · census date in profileTaff's Well →3,547 people · census date in profileTon-teg →3,053 people · census date in profileTonypandy →3,560 people · census date in profileTonyrefail East →6,053 people · census date in profileTonyrefail West →6,837 people · census date in profileTrallwng →3,653 people · census date in profileTrealaw →3,556 people · census date in profileTreforest →5,171 people · census date in profileTreherbert →5,705 people · census date in profileTreorchy →7,648 people · census date in profileTylorstown and Ynyshir →7,530 people · census date in profileUpper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf →3,614 people · census date in profileYnysybwl →4,579 people · census date in profileYstrad →5,075 people · census date in profile