Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Ystrad · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Ystrad: your neighbourhood

Ystrad electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.2% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.7% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,033 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

493 out of 5,075.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,075

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,075 out of 5,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

889 out of 4,158.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,400 out of 2,269.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

686 out of 2,269.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,855 out of 4,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,141 out of 4,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

383 out of 4,152.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,193 out of 4,158.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 2,267.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

967 out of 4,152.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

304 out of 2,267.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 4,152.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ystrad ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 356 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ystrad ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ystrad
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024244
October 2024312
November 2024313
December 2024173
January 2025312
February 2025405
March 2025324
April 2025203
May 2025324
June 2025342
July 2025265
August 20253811
September 2025352
October 2025408
November 2025463
December 2025421
January 2026347
February 2026223
March 2026211
April 2026335
May 2026393
June 2026335
July 2026464
August 20262610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ystrad
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime220
public order73
criminal damage arson41
vehicle crime22
other crime18
other theft15
burglary14
drugs7
possession of weapons6
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →