Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers

Average home prices reached £164,000 in Rhondda Cynon Taf.

Rhondda Cynon Taf council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rhondda Cynon Taf’s regeneration includes a newly opened riverside space in Pontypridd and proposals in Aberdare. Their next tests are useful everyday access, viable uses and clear delivery decisions.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rhondda Cynon Taf council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £30,015 in August 1996; £164,192 in July 2026. 447% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £32,000 to £164,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rhondda Cynon Taf council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199532,163
February 199529,956
March 199529,450
April 199529,568
May 199529,977
June 199530,732
July 199530,083
August 199530,742
September 199530,895
October 199531,289
November 199531,129
December 199530,704
January 199630,456
February 199630,304
March 199629,538
April 199630,039
May 199630,369
June 199631,347
July 199631,156
August 199630,015
September 199630,379
October 199629,243
November 199629,976
December 199629,470
January 199729,762
February 199729,085
March 199729,236
April 199727,676
May 199728,512
June 199727,704
July 199729,019
August 199729,209
September 199730,118
October 199730,847
November 199730,719
December 199730,608
January 199830,423
February 199830,352
March 199829,516
April 199829,218
May 199829,094
June 199830,566
July 199831,537
August 199832,271
September 199832,176
October 199831,717
November 199831,093
December 199831,708
January 199932,599
February 199933,859
March 199933,294
April 199932,395
May 199931,496
June 199931,773
July 199932,785
August 199933,435
September 199933,663
October 199933,997
November 199934,572
December 199934,873
January 200034,382
February 200034,930
March 200033,800
April 200034,258
May 200033,775
June 200033,964
July 200033,808
August 200032,714
September 200032,142
October 200030,551
November 200030,766
December 200031,477
January 200133,297
February 200132,061
March 200132,418
April 200131,404
May 200133,791
June 200135,091
July 200137,063
August 200137,081
September 200136,534
October 200135,673
November 200136,236
December 200136,609
January 200236,405
February 200234,916
March 200235,568
April 200237,546
May 200238,970
June 200239,853
July 200240,230
August 200241,917
September 200242,581
October 200242,733
November 200242,335
December 200242,620
January 200343,833
February 200345,444
March 200345,770
April 200346,306
May 200347,798
June 200349,062
July 200350,094
August 200351,144
September 200353,355
October 200353,676
November 200354,437
December 200355,665
January 200459,032
February 200460,628
March 200460,268
April 200460,744
May 200461,786
June 200465,536
July 200468,838
August 200473,358
September 200473,921
October 200474,449
November 200473,496
December 200475,981
January 200576,643
February 200575,553
March 200574,600
April 200573,907
May 200578,715
June 200580,167
July 200584,625
August 200583,589
September 200585,401
October 200583,271
November 200582,417
December 200581,775
January 200681,204
February 200683,152
March 200683,287
April 200685,309
May 200686,784
June 200689,457
July 200691,996
August 200693,150
September 200692,872
October 200692,778
November 200692,538
December 200693,177
January 200792,881
February 200793,719
March 200793,041
April 200794,492
May 200794,969
June 200797,651
July 200797,077
August 200799,618
September 200799,230
October 2007101,940
November 200798,808
December 200799,920
January 200898,293
February 200898,011
March 200895,340
April 200893,625
May 200892,472
June 200889,705
July 200888,486
August 200888,347
September 200886,692
October 200885,345
November 200882,300
December 200885,735
January 200985,610
February 200983,574
March 200982,006
April 200982,038
May 200982,300
June 200980,551
July 200980,516
August 200983,508
September 200982,945
October 200981,716
November 200982,515
December 200984,853
January 201084,245
February 201082,796
March 201081,036
April 201082,449
May 201082,162
June 201083,147
July 201083,570
August 201084,350
September 201083,900
October 201084,430
November 201082,680
December 201082,467
January 201180,915
February 201182,287
March 201180,847
April 201181,110
May 201180,354
June 201182,656
July 201182,868
August 201182,425
September 201182,539
October 201181,726
November 201182,410
December 201181,768
January 201281,657
February 201280,628
March 201280,529
April 201281,778
May 201282,574
June 201281,970
July 201280,465
August 201281,320
September 201281,332
October 201281,618
November 201280,847
December 201280,824
January 201379,841
February 201379,045
March 201377,819
April 201378,212
May 201380,629
June 201383,019
July 201382,646
August 201381,583
September 201382,687
October 201383,816
November 201383,250
December 201381,792
January 201483,377
February 201484,199
March 201484,946
April 201484,150
May 201485,978
June 201485,270
July 201486,018
August 201485,993
September 201488,744
October 201489,049
November 201489,202
December 201488,619
January 201587,564
February 201586,703
March 201585,342
April 201587,405
May 201588,542
June 201589,486
July 201589,316
August 201590,324
September 201591,431
October 201592,258
November 201591,434
December 201592,208
January 201691,736
February 201692,731
March 201691,887
April 201694,478
May 201694,350
June 201695,392
July 201695,546
August 201698,278
September 201697,528
October 201697,430
November 201694,185
December 201695,088
January 201794,409
February 201792,752
March 201793,715
April 201794,206
May 201796,170
June 201797,011
July 201797,781
August 201799,352
September 201798,931
October 201799,625
November 2017101,124
December 2017102,320
January 2018100,105
February 201895,678
March 201892,613
April 201894,534
May 201898,416
June 2018101,340
July 2018102,731
August 2018103,965
September 2018104,251
October 2018103,689
November 2018104,820
December 2018105,243
January 2019104,657
February 2019103,691
March 2019102,214
April 2019102,610
May 2019102,515
June 2019106,144
July 2019107,707
August 2019109,806
September 2019107,684
October 2019109,794
November 2019110,808
December 2019112,434
January 2020108,685
February 2020108,206
March 2020108,004
April 2020108,421
May 2020106,002
June 2020108,011
July 2020108,655
August 2020111,320
September 2020111,526
October 2020115,279
November 2020117,970
December 2020121,075
January 2021120,283
February 2021121,556
March 2021123,333
April 2021125,828
May 2021125,696
June 2021130,139
July 2021131,475
August 2021132,831
September 2021129,016
October 2021132,196
November 2021132,891
December 2021136,219
January 2022136,073
February 2022138,018
March 2022136,145
April 2022137,518
May 2022140,936
June 2022144,155
July 2022147,891
August 2022148,873
September 2022150,326
October 2022152,026
November 2022153,184
December 2022155,714
January 2023153,548
February 2023150,700
March 2023144,687
April 2023140,430
May 2023141,880
June 2023143,796
July 2023148,018
August 2023147,947
September 2023150,531
October 2023146,954
November 2023145,882
December 2023145,060
January 2024145,835
February 2024143,905
March 2024143,598
April 2024144,779
May 2024147,646
June 2024148,807
July 2024151,168
August 2024152,112
September 2024151,270
October 2024153,062
November 2024155,319
December 2024156,168
January 2025153,963
February 2025150,673
March 2025151,622
April 2025153,792
May 2025154,899
June 2025156,037
July 2025156,858
August 2025157,536
September 2025157,102
October 2025156,281
November 2025160,576
December 2025162,043
January 2026163,304
February 2026162,799
March 2026162,148
April 2026165,053
May 2026165,949
June 2026167,104
July 2026164,192
Source →

People living in the area

241,015

Mid-2025 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£164,000

July 2026 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £164,192.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£754

August 2026 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 50.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Ton-teg to 50.1% in Treforest — a gap of 44 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ton-teg6.1%831,358
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf8.3%1281,546
Cwmbach9%1982,193
Pontyclun East9.7%1071,100
Church Village10.3%2842,760
Pontyclun Central10.4%88843
Tonyrefail West11%3002,732
Llantwit Fardre11%2862,594
Llantrisant and Talbot Green11.1%3343,019
Pen-y-waun11.6%1451,250
Taff's Well12.1%1951,617
Llanharry12.1%1861,536
Glyn-coch12.6%1641,301
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos13%3462,670
Brynna and Llanharan13%4863,726
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant13.3%4223,173
Tonyrefail East13.6%3622,657
Gilfach-goch14.2%2021,427
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen14.2%1501,055
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed14.7%6224,245
Rhydfelen Central14.7%1821,241
Pontypridd Town15.1%1961,294
Pontyclun West16.1%2321,437
Ynysybwl16.7%3271,959
Cymer17.5%4612,640
Mountain Ash18%5953,302
Llwyn-y-pia18.4%2691,465
Trallwng18.6%3171,705
Cilfynydd18.9%2371,252
Treorchy18.9%6423,388
Abercynon19.1%5252,749
Pen-y-graig19.7%4592,328
Treherbert20%5252,627
Porth20.8%5272,539
Aberaman21.1%9464,493
Ferndale and Maerdy21.2%6833,225
Pentre21.4%5062,366
Ystrad21.8%4942,267
Graig and Pontypridd West22.2%6893,107
Trealaw22.8%3461,518
Tonypandy23.4%3691,579
Penrhiw-ceibr24.5%5942,429
Aberdare East25.7%8213,196
Tylorstown and Ynyshir27.1%9363,460
Cwm Clydach31.8%3841,207
Treforest50.1%8871,769
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 13%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Pontyclun East to 13% in Pen-y-waun — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pontyclun East2.5%702,857
Llantwit Fardre4.4%2706,194
Treforest4.5%2335,169
Pontyclun West4.8%1543,201
Church Village5%3436,893
Brynna and Llanharan5.4%4949,216
Pontypridd Town5.4%1562,910
Ton-teg5.7%1733,053
Pontyclun Central5.9%1182,013
Llanharry6%2233,747
Taff's Well6.1%2153,547
Cilfynydd7%2072,939
Llantrisant and Talbot Green7.1%4786,771
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant7.2%5387,503
Trallwng7.2%2633,655
Ynysybwl7.2%3304,581
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen7.5%1722,305
Tonyrefail West7.5%5146,835
Graig and Pontypridd West7.7%5356,953
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed7.9%7579,642
Tonypandy8%2863,559
Cwmbach8.2%4195,114
Cwm Clydach8.2%2282,777
Abercynon8.5%5446,376
Tonyrefail East8.6%5196,051
Pentre8.8%4655,300
Rhydfelen Central8.9%2442,732
Porth9.1%5135,668
Aberaman9.1%90810,014
Mountain Ash9.2%6667,249
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos9.2%5736,203
Trealaw9.3%3323,556
Treorchy9.3%7157,649
Tylorstown and Ynyshir9.6%7267,531
Ystrad9.7%4935,075
Llwyn-y-pia9.8%3353,409
Aberdare East10%6896,868
Pen-y-graig10.2%5465,345
Penrhiw-ceibr10.5%6015,750
Cymer10.6%6095,746
Ferndale and Maerdy10.6%7607,144
Gilfach-goch10.8%3593,338
Treherbert10.8%6145,705
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf10.9%3923,612
Glyn-coch12.4%3622,916
Pen-y-waun13%3882,975
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.9% to 33.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Treforest to 33.3% in Ton-teg — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 46 of 46 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Treforest7.9%4075,172
Llanharry14.8%5563,750
Church Village15.4%1,0616,893
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-taf15.4%5583,614
Cilfynydd15.5%4552,940
Brynna and Llanharan15.8%1,4529,219
Glyn-coch16%4662,918
Tonyrefail West16.4%1,1236,834
Abercynon17.2%1,1006,378
Pontyclun East17.5%5012,861
Beddau and Tyn-y-nant17.7%1,3287,504
Penrhiw-ceibr18%1,0335,748
Tylorstown and Ynyshir18.3%1,3787,527
Pen-y-waun18.4%5482,974
Graig and Pontypridd West18.6%1,2926,954
Ynysybwl18.7%8554,579
Gilfach-goch19%6333,335
Aberaman19.1%1,91410,014
Rhydfelen Central19.2%5252,733
Cwm Clydach19.2%5342,777
Aberdare East19.3%1,3296,870
Trealaw19.5%6953,556
Pen-y-graig19.6%1,0455,345
Cymer19.6%1,1245,744
Tonypandy19.9%7073,559
Pentre20%1,0585,302
Ystrad20.4%1,0335,073
Taff's Well20.4%7223,544
Porth20.5%1,1645,668
Llwyn-y-pia20.6%7003,406
Cwmbach20.6%1,0545,114
Mountain Ash20.8%1,5057,248
Llantwit Fardre21%1,2996,191
Tonyrefail East21.1%1,2776,053
Pontyclun Central21.3%4292,014
Treorchy21.7%1,6607,645
Treherbert22.1%1,2585,704
Trallwng22.4%8193,654
Ferndale and Maerdy22.6%1,6167,144
Aberdare West and Llwydcoed22.7%2,1849,642
Pontyclun West23.5%7543,202
Hawthorn and Lower Rhydfelen23.7%5472,306
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos24.1%1,4956,204
Pontypridd Town24.6%7162,910
Llantrisant and Talbot Green25%1,6956,774
Ton-teg33.3%1,0173,050
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 46 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

A derelict site is now public space

The Pontypridd plaza opened in June 2026.

Proposed response: Keep it welcoming and useful outside organised events.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Delivered kiosks are not operating businesses

The plaza kiosks still needed fit-out and tenant marketing in the reviewed update.

Proposed response: Follow the premises through to viable occupation.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Reuse Rock Grounds without losing its character

The proposal retains the historic building and includes facilities intended for community use.

Proposed response: Secure practical public access within the commercial scheme.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Pontypridd

Former Marks & Spencer riverside plaza

The former buildings have become an open riverside space for public use and events.

Public space opened in late June 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council

What the source says: The council confirms opening. Two food-and-drink kiosks were delivered later for fit-out and tenant marketing; this does not confirm they are trading.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rhondda Cynon Taf regeneration programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A derelict site is now public space →

Delivered kiosks are not operating businesses →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Aberdare

Rock Grounds redevelopment

An aparthotel, restaurant, bar and spa are proposed around the historic building.

Developer appointed; design and consultation reported · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council

What the source says: Initial-design consultation took place in summer 2025. The source describes proposed facilities and design work, not a completed development.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rhondda Cynon Taf regeneration programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reuse Rock Grounds without losing its character →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Pontypridd

Police Station and Berw Road site

The council is considering parking, road improvements, homes and other uses.

Mixed-use options being developed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council

What the source says: Options and possible demolition later in 2026 are described. No demolition completion or final development mix is established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rhondda Cynon Taf regeneration programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Clearing a site can precede a funded replacement →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.