Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Pen-y-waun · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Pen-y-waun: your neighbourhood

Pen-y-waun electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 14% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (30.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 42.7% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (17.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 41.8% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (17.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

548 out of 2,974.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

13%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

388 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,974

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,974 out of 2,974.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

388 out of 2,268.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

76.8%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

962 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

535 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,281 out of 2,270.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

883 out of 2,270.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

345 out of 2,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

949 out of 2,268.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

145 out of 1,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

478 out of 2,270.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

550 out of 1,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Pen-y-waun

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 2,270.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pen-y-waun ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

254 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 274 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pen-y-waun ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pen-y-waun
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024162
October 2024312
November 2024263
December 2024193
January 2025273
February 2025192
March 2025223
April 2025237
May 2025143
June 2025315
July 2025298
August 2025170
September 2025233
October 2025194
November 2025201
December 2025172
January 2026212
February 2026215
March 20261616
April 2026133
May 2026233
June 2026253
July 2026252
August 2026313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pen-y-waun
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime145
public order36
criminal damage arson33
other crime10
other theft9
drugs6
possession of weapons5
vehicle crime5
burglary5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →