Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Mountain Ash · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Mountain Ash: your neighbourhood

Mountain Ash electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.9% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.2% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (3.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.4% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,505 out of 7,248.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

666 out of 7,249.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,249

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,249 out of 7,249.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,038 out of 3,304.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

932 out of 3,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,770 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,002 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

533 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,576 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

595 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,472 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

510 out of 3,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Mountain Ash

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

200 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mountain Ash ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

660 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 632 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mountain Ash ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mountain Ash
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243711
October 2024404
November 2024429
December 2024543
January 2025518
February 2025644
March 20255312
April 20254813
May 2025518
June 2025619
July 20256111
August 2025707
September 2025516
October 20255310
November 2025530
December 2025464
January 2026547
February 2026406
March 2026476
April 2026443
May 20266410
June 2026626
July 2026745
August 2026728
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mountain Ash
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime360
public order106
criminal damage arson58
other theft30
drugs29
other crime22
vehicle crime18
burglary15
possession of weapons8
shoplifting7
theft from the person4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →