Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Llwyn-y-pia · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Llwyn-y-pia: your neighbourhood

Llwyn-y-pia electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.5% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (5.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.6% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.8% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (4.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

700 out of 3,406.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

335 out of 3,409.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,409

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,409 out of 3,409.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

614 out of 2,840.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

895 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

437 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,303 out of 2,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,438 out of 2,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 2,843.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

837 out of 2,840.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

641 out of 2,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

198 out of 1,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Llwyn-y-pia

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 2,843.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llwyn-y-pia ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

320 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 363 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llwyn-y-pia ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llwyn-y-pia
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024255
October 2024356
November 2024176
December 2024272
January 2025332
February 2025214
March 2025406
April 2025185
May 2025334
June 20253710
July 2025357
August 2025428
September 2025266
October 2025211
November 2025192
December 2025201
January 2026295
February 2026328
March 2026335
April 2026193
May 2026353
June 2026356
July 2026326
August 2026193
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llwyn-y-pia
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime167
public order57
criminal damage arson28
other theft21
shoplifting10
drugs10
vehicle crime8
other crime8
theft from the person3
possession of weapons3
burglary2
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →