Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts / Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Beddau and Tyn-y-nant · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Beddau and Tyn-y-nant: your neighbourhood

Beddau and Tyn-y-nant electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 18% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.6% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 19.6% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (1.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,328 out of 7,504.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

538 out of 7,503.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,503

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,503 out of 7,503.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,566 out of 6,065.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,750 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

685 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,303 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,587 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

362 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 6,065.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 3,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,336 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 3,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 6,071.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beddau and Tyn-y-nant ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

438 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beddau and Tyn-y-nant ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024262
October 2024339
November 2024225
December 2024264
January 2025450
February 2025415
March 2025514
April 2025392
May 2025346
June 2025455
July 2025279
August 2025342
September 2025292
October 20254015
November 2025295
December 2025270
January 2026314
February 2026293
March 2026495
April 2026367
May 2026355
June 2026653
July 20263412
August 20263410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beddau and Tyn-y-nant
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
public order51
shoplifting40
criminal damage arson39
other theft23
other crime22
vehicle crime17
drugs9
burglary6
robbery5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →