Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts / Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Llantrisant and Talbot Green · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Llantrisant and Talbot Green: your neighbourhood

Llantrisant and Talbot Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.5% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 18% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.1% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (6.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,695 out of 6,774.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

478 out of 6,771.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,771

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,771 out of 6,771.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,134 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,538 out of 3,020.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

575 out of 3,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,487 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,079 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

334 out of 3,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,657 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

467 out of 3,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llantrisant and Talbot Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

679 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 589 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llantrisant and Talbot Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llantrisant and Talbot Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024371
October 2024344
November 2024457
December 2024316
January 20255915
February 2025562
March 20254614
April 20254120
May 20255321
June 2025643
July 20256414
August 20255913
September 2025479
October 2025503
November 20254513
December 2025435
January 2026507
February 2026569
March 2026516
April 2026508
May 20268311
June 2026526
July 20267923
August 20267314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llantrisant and Talbot Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime231
shoplifting172
public order85
other theft46
criminal damage arson40
vehicle crime32
other crime20
burglary19
drugs13
possession of weapons8
robbery7
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →