Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts / Brynna and Llanharan

Brynna and Llanharan · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Brynna and Llanharan: your neighbourhood

Brynna and Llanharan electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (8.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (6.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,452 out of 9,219.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

494 out of 9,216.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,216

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,216 out of 9,216.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,473 out of 7,253.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,791 out of 3,727.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

599 out of 3,727.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,498 out of 7,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,573 out of 7,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

327 out of 7,266.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,307 out of 7,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

486 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,434 out of 7,266.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Brynna and Llanharan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 7,266.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brynna and Llanharan ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

817 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 679 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brynna and Llanharan ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brynna and Llanharan
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024415
October 2024526
November 2024505
December 2024483
January 2025465
February 2025425
March 2025607
April 2025467
May 20256822
June 20257422
July 20258615
August 20256627
September 2025514
October 2025555
November 2025532
December 2025483
January 2026675
February 2026787
March 2026655
April 2026522
May 2026658
June 20268013
July 20268719
August 20261169
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brynna and Llanharan
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime441
public order134
criminal damage arson53
other theft41
vehicle crime40
other crime34
burglary21
drugs19
possession of weapons15
shoplifting8
theft from the person6
robbery4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →