Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Ynysybwl · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Ynysybwl: your neighbourhood

Ynysybwl electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.6% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (2.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.8% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (1.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

855 out of 4,579.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

330 out of 4,581.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,579

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,579 out of 4,579.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

978 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,112 out of 1,955.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 1,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,548 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,056 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

846 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 1,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

199 out of 1,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Ynysybwl

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ynysybwl ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

223 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ynysybwl ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ynysybwl
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024146
October 202493
November 2024153
December 2024242
January 2025153
February 2025151
March 2025160
April 2025160
May 2025271
June 20251815
July 2025276
August 2025325
September 2025161
October 2025131
November 2025233
December 2025220
January 2026133
February 2026183
March 2026122
April 2026212
May 2026153
June 2026241
July 20262112
August 2026256
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ynysybwl
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime116
public order29
criminal damage arson18
vehicle crime15
other crime10
burglary9
other theft9
drugs7
shoplifting4
possession of weapons3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →