Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts / Aberdare East

Aberdare East · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Aberdare East: your neighbourhood

Aberdare East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 18% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.4% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (2.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 10% here, compared with 8.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (1.8 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,329 out of 6,870.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

689 out of 6,868.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,869

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,869 out of 6,869.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,509 out of 5,690.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,943 out of 3,196.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

876 out of 3,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,629 out of 5,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,875 out of 5,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

540 out of 5,676.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,310 out of 5,690.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 3,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,270 out of 5,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

392 out of 3,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 5,676.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aberdare East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

944 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 862 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aberdare East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aberdare East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247022
October 20247821
November 20245914
December 20246913
January 20256110
February 20257615
March 20256915
April 20256815
May 20257013
June 20257315
July 20258520
August 20258419
September 20256911
October 20258215
November 20258626
December 20256016
January 20269010
February 20267115
March 20265515
April 2026729
May 20268220
June 20268818
July 202610422
August 20268523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aberdare East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime500
public order164
criminal damage arson83
shoplifting50
other theft38
drugs26
other crime25
vehicle crime21
burglary19
possession of weapons7
robbery7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →