Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers

All statistics

Rhondda Cynon Taf council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rhondda Cynon Taf council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 235,369 people in 1996; 241,015 people in 2025. 2.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 235,369 to 241,015 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 778 less people (0.3% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rhondda Cynon Taf council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996235,369
1997236,043
1998234,474
1999233,904
2000232,370
2001231,910
2002231,795
2003232,361
2004233,971
2005234,070
2006234,493
2007234,471
2008234,724
2009234,743
2010234,459
2011234,373
2012235,271
2013235,145
2014235,284
2015235,233
2016235,567
2017236,357
2018236,685
2019237,574
2020238,039
2021237,545
2022239,303
2023241,617
2024241,793
2025241,015
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rhondda Cynon Taf council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £461 a month in January 2015; £754 a month in August 2026. 63.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £461 to £754 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £13 more a month (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rhondda Cynon Taf council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015461
February 2015461
March 2015461
April 2015462
May 2015463
June 2015464
July 2015464
August 2015464
September 2015464
October 2015465
November 2015466
December 2015467
January 2016467
February 2016466
March 2016466
April 2016466
May 2016464
June 2016461
July 2016457
August 2016455
September 2016455
October 2016458
November 2016460
December 2016460
January 2017460
February 2017460
March 2017460
April 2017460
May 2017459
June 2017459
July 2017461
August 2017462
September 2017463
October 2017463
November 2017463
December 2017465
January 2018467
February 2018467
March 2018467
April 2018467
May 2018468
June 2018469
July 2018469
August 2018470
September 2018469
October 2018469
November 2018470
December 2018470
January 2019470
February 2019469
March 2019470
April 2019473
May 2019475
June 2019478
July 2019478
August 2019478
September 2019480
October 2019483
November 2019489
December 2019492
January 2020496
February 2020496
March 2020496
April 2020497
May 2020498
June 2020499
July 2020502
August 2020502
September 2020502
October 2020501
November 2020502
December 2020503
January 2021504
February 2021504
March 2021505
April 2021505
May 2021506
June 2021507
July 2021509
August 2021510
September 2021513
October 2021517
November 2021520
December 2021522
January 2022522
February 2022523
March 2022525
April 2022527
May 2022531
June 2022533
July 2022536
August 2022539
September 2022543
October 2022551
November 2022558
December 2022563
January 2023567
February 2023572
March 2023580
April 2023589
May 2023595
June 2023600
July 2023605
August 2023607
September 2023609
October 2023614
November 2023622
December 2023627
January 2024627
February 2024629
March 2024631
April 2024635
May 2024643
June 2024649
July 2024653
August 2024656
September 2024660
October 2024668
November 2024676
December 2024683
January 2025687
February 2025691
March 2025707
April 2025718
May 2025730
June 2025731
July 2025737
August 2025741
September 2025742
October 2025744
November 2025743
December 2025742
January 2026740
February 2026741
March 2026744
April 2026747
May 2026748
June 2026754
July 2026753
August 2026754
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rhondda Cynon Taf council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £30,015 in August 1996; £164,192 in July 2026. 447% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £32,000 to £164,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rhondda Cynon Taf council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199532,163
February 199529,956
March 199529,450
April 199529,568
May 199529,977
June 199530,732
July 199530,083
August 199530,742
September 199530,895
October 199531,289
November 199531,129
December 199530,704
January 199630,456
February 199630,304
March 199629,538
April 199630,039
May 199630,369
June 199631,347
July 199631,156
August 199630,015
September 199630,379
October 199629,243
November 199629,976
December 199629,470
January 199729,762
February 199729,085
March 199729,236
April 199727,676
May 199728,512
June 199727,704
July 199729,019
August 199729,209
September 199730,118
October 199730,847
November 199730,719
December 199730,608
January 199830,423
February 199830,352
March 199829,516
April 199829,218
May 199829,094
June 199830,566
July 199831,537
August 199832,271
September 199832,176
October 199831,717
November 199831,093
December 199831,708
January 199932,599
February 199933,859
March 199933,294
April 199932,395
May 199931,496
June 199931,773
July 199932,785
August 199933,435
September 199933,663
October 199933,997
November 199934,572
December 199934,873
January 200034,382
February 200034,930
March 200033,800
April 200034,258
May 200033,775
June 200033,964
July 200033,808
August 200032,714
September 200032,142
October 200030,551
November 200030,766
December 200031,477
January 200133,297
February 200132,061
March 200132,418
April 200131,404
May 200133,791
June 200135,091
July 200137,063
August 200137,081
September 200136,534
October 200135,673
November 200136,236
December 200136,609
January 200236,405
February 200234,916
March 200235,568
April 200237,546
May 200238,970
June 200239,853
July 200240,230
August 200241,917
September 200242,581
October 200242,733
November 200242,335
December 200242,620
January 200343,833
February 200345,444
March 200345,770
April 200346,306
May 200347,798
June 200349,062
July 200350,094
August 200351,144
September 200353,355
October 200353,676
November 200354,437
December 200355,665
January 200459,032
February 200460,628
March 200460,268
April 200460,744
May 200461,786
June 200465,536
July 200468,838
August 200473,358
September 200473,921
October 200474,449
November 200473,496
December 200475,981
January 200576,643
February 200575,553
March 200574,600
April 200573,907
May 200578,715
June 200580,167
July 200584,625
August 200583,589
September 200585,401
October 200583,271
November 200582,417
December 200581,775
January 200681,204
February 200683,152
March 200683,287
April 200685,309
May 200686,784
June 200689,457
July 200691,996
August 200693,150
September 200692,872
October 200692,778
November 200692,538
December 200693,177
January 200792,881
February 200793,719
March 200793,041
April 200794,492
May 200794,969
June 200797,651
July 200797,077
August 200799,618
September 200799,230
October 2007101,940
November 200798,808
December 200799,920
January 200898,293
February 200898,011
March 200895,340
April 200893,625
May 200892,472
June 200889,705
July 200888,486
August 200888,347
September 200886,692
October 200885,345
November 200882,300
December 200885,735
January 200985,610
February 200983,574
March 200982,006
April 200982,038
May 200982,300
June 200980,551
July 200980,516
August 200983,508
September 200982,945
October 200981,716
November 200982,515
December 200984,853
January 201084,245
February 201082,796
March 201081,036
April 201082,449
May 201082,162
June 201083,147
July 201083,570
August 201084,350
September 201083,900
October 201084,430
November 201082,680
December 201082,467
January 201180,915
February 201182,287
March 201180,847
April 201181,110
May 201180,354
June 201182,656
July 201182,868
August 201182,425
September 201182,539
October 201181,726
November 201182,410
December 201181,768
January 201281,657
February 201280,628
March 201280,529
April 201281,778
May 201282,574
June 201281,970
July 201280,465
August 201281,320
September 201281,332
October 201281,618
November 201280,847
December 201280,824
January 201379,841
February 201379,045
March 201377,819
April 201378,212
May 201380,629
June 201383,019
July 201382,646
August 201381,583
September 201382,687
October 201383,816
November 201383,250
December 201381,792
January 201483,377
February 201484,199
March 201484,946
April 201484,150
May 201485,978
June 201485,270
July 201486,018
August 201485,993
September 201488,744
October 201489,049
November 201489,202
December 201488,619
January 201587,564
February 201586,703
March 201585,342
April 201587,405
May 201588,542
June 201589,486
July 201589,316
August 201590,324
September 201591,431
October 201592,258
November 201591,434
December 201592,208
January 201691,736
February 201692,731
March 201691,887
April 201694,478
May 201694,350
June 201695,392
July 201695,546
August 201698,278
September 201697,528
October 201697,430
November 201694,185
December 201695,088
January 201794,409
February 201792,752
March 201793,715
April 201794,206
May 201796,170
June 201797,011
July 201797,781
August 201799,352
September 201798,931
October 201799,625
November 2017101,124
December 2017102,320
January 2018100,105
February 201895,678
March 201892,613
April 201894,534
May 201898,416
June 2018101,340
July 2018102,731
August 2018103,965
September 2018104,251
October 2018103,689
November 2018104,820
December 2018105,243
January 2019104,657
February 2019103,691
March 2019102,214
April 2019102,610
May 2019102,515
June 2019106,144
July 2019107,707
August 2019109,806
September 2019107,684
October 2019109,794
November 2019110,808
December 2019112,434
January 2020108,685
February 2020108,206
March 2020108,004
April 2020108,421
May 2020106,002
June 2020108,011
July 2020108,655
August 2020111,320
September 2020111,526
October 2020115,279
November 2020117,970
December 2020121,075
January 2021120,283
February 2021121,556
March 2021123,333
April 2021125,828
May 2021125,696
June 2021130,139
July 2021131,475
August 2021132,831
September 2021129,016
October 2021132,196
November 2021132,891
December 2021136,219
January 2022136,073
February 2022138,018
March 2022136,145
April 2022137,518
May 2022140,936
June 2022144,155
July 2022147,891
August 2022148,873
September 2022150,326
October 2022152,026
November 2022153,184
December 2022155,714
January 2023153,548
February 2023150,700
March 2023144,687
April 2023140,430
May 2023141,880
June 2023143,796
July 2023148,018
August 2023147,947
September 2023150,531
October 2023146,954
November 2023145,882
December 2023145,060
January 2024145,835
February 2024143,905
March 2024143,598
April 2024144,779
May 2024147,646
June 2024148,807
July 2024151,168
August 2024152,112
September 2024151,270
October 2024153,062
November 2024155,319
December 2024156,168
January 2025153,963
February 2025150,673
March 2025151,622
April 2025153,792
May 2025154,899
June 2025156,037
July 2025156,858
August 2025157,536
September 2025157,102
October 2025156,281
November 2025160,576
December 2025162,043
January 2026163,304
February 2026162,799
March 2026162,148
April 2026165,053
May 2026165,949
June 2026167,104
July 2026164,192
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

46,625 out of 237,651.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,538 out of 237,651.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

237,651

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

237,651 out of 237,651.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

51,749 out of 193,841.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59,965 out of 103,337.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,790 out of 103,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84,237 out of 193,843.

Source and method →

Average home price

£164,000

July 2026 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £164,192.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103,389 out of 193,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,687 out of 193,843.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

18,242

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£754

August 2026 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,915 out of 193,841.

Source and method →

People living in the area

241,015

Mid-2025 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,238 out of 103,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,994 out of 193,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,175 out of 103,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhondda Cynon Taf council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,217 out of 193,843.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →