Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts / Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Tylorstown and Ynyshir · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Tylorstown and Ynyshir: your neighbourhood

Tylorstown and Ynyshir electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 18% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (9.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.4% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,378 out of 7,527.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

726 out of 7,531.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,530

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,530 out of 7,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,124 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,241 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,086 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,930 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,934 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

627 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,830 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tylorstown and Ynyshir ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 599 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tylorstown and Ynyshir ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tylorstown and Ynyshir
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024392
October 20244312
November 2024405
December 2024463
January 2025478
February 20255010
March 2025649
April 2025607
May 2025446
June 20254612
July 2025574
August 20256310
September 2025484
October 20256813
November 2025355
December 2025497
January 2026435
February 2026513
March 2026485
April 2026418
May 2026588
June 20265610
July 20266110
August 20265611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tylorstown and Ynyshir
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime359
public order83
criminal damage arson52
vehicle crime33
other theft27
other crime21
drugs18
burglary9
possession of weapons6
shoplifting5
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →