Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Cwmbach · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Cwmbach: your neighbourhood

Cwmbach electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 18% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (8.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (1.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,054 out of 5,114.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

419 out of 5,114.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,112

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,112 out of 5,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,098 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,289 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

566 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,878 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,103 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

946 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

198 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,015 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

446 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Cwmbach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cwmbach ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

465 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 472 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cwmbach ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cwmbach
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024475
October 2024318
November 2024365
December 2024355
January 2025397
February 2025312
March 2025395
April 2025427
May 20253811
June 2025537
July 2025454
August 2025369
September 2025263
October 2025372
November 2025405
December 2025466
January 2026504
February 2026282
March 2026225
April 2026396
May 2026524
June 20263411
July 20265013
August 2026417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cwmbach
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime238
public order60
criminal damage arson48
other theft30
shoplifting30
burglary16
other crime13
drugs12
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons5
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →