Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Taff's Well · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Taff's Well: your neighbourhood

Taff's Well electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (8.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (7.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.6% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (6.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

722 out of 3,544.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

215 out of 3,547.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,547

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,547 out of 3,547.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,059 out of 2,982.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

807 out of 1,616.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 1,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,110 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,792 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

524 out of 2,982.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

195 out of 1,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

688 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

209 out of 1,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Taff's Well

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Taff's Well ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

367 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 373 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Taff's Well ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Taff's Well
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 2024375
November 2024393
December 2024240
January 2025212
February 2025284
March 2025294
April 2025295
May 2025299
June 2025238
July 2025313
August 2025366
September 2025185
October 20253110
November 2025304
December 2025333
January 2026253
February 2026266
March 2026356
April 2026362
May 2026373
June 2026345
July 2026323
August 2026306
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Taff's Well
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime102
shoplifting92
public order57
other theft28
criminal damage arson27
vehicle crime21
drugs11
other crime11
burglary11
possession of weapons4
robbery1
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →