Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Cymer · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Cymer: your neighbourhood

Cymer electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.6% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (7.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (7.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,124 out of 5,744.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

609 out of 5,746.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,743

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,743 out of 5,743.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

974 out of 4,677.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,738 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

845 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,114 out of 4,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,386 out of 4,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

488 out of 4,675.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,476 out of 4,677.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

461 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 4,675.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

483 out of 2,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Cymer

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 4,675.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cymer ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

431 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 470 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cymer ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cymer
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024393
October 2024369
November 20243112
December 2024257
January 20254212
February 2025358
March 2025443
April 20253913
May 20256310
June 20253612
July 20253814
August 20254216
September 20253511
October 2025398
November 2025387
December 2025346
January 2026321
February 2026242
March 2026356
April 2026336
May 2026347
June 20263710
July 20264410
August 20264614
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cymer
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime234
public order62
criminal damage arson36
vehicle crime19
burglary18
other theft18
drugs17
other crime15
shoplifting6
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →