Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Aberaman · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Aberaman: your neighbourhood

Aberaman electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.8% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 18% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (3.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.7% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,914 out of 10,014.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

908 out of 10,014.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,012

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,012 out of 10,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,754 out of 8,051.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,750 out of 4,493.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,246 out of 4,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,561 out of 8,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,237 out of 8,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

693 out of 8,058.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,105 out of 8,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

946 out of 4,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,826 out of 8,058.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

642 out of 4,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Aberaman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

260 out of 8,058.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aberaman ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

758 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 788 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aberaman ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aberaman
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244913
October 20247218
November 2024505
December 2024565
January 20256911
February 20257022
March 20255713
April 20255617
May 20258715
June 20258812
July 20256921
August 20256511
September 2025525
October 2025564
November 2025619
December 2025689
January 2026798
February 2026606
March 2026669
April 2026597
May 2026698
June 20265720
July 20267815
August 20265314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aberaman
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime421
public order108
criminal damage arson68
other theft33
vehicle crime27
drugs25
burglary24
other crime22
possession of weapons11
theft from the person7
shoplifting7
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →