Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts / Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Aberdare West and Llwydcoed · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Aberdare West and Llwydcoed: your neighbourhood

Aberdare West and Llwydcoed electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (4.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (4.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.7% here, compared with 19.6% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,184 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

757 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,642

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,642 out of 9,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,539 out of 8,095.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,326 out of 4,243.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 4,243.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,649 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,264 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,621 out of 8,095.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

622 out of 4,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,160 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

467 out of 4,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

202 out of 8,115.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aberdare West and Llwydcoed ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

538 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 718 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aberdare West and Llwydcoed ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024648
October 2024668
November 20245911
December 2024481
January 2025546
February 2025589
March 2025679
April 20255713
May 20255611
June 20255910
July 2025619
August 2025694
September 2025357
October 2025549
November 2025514
December 2025419
January 2026427
February 2026387
March 2026516
April 20263910
May 2026377
June 20263914
July 20265518
August 2026569
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aberdare West and Llwydcoed
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
public order75
criminal damage arson49
other theft26
vehicle crime21
shoplifting17
drugs12
other crime12
burglary11
possession of weapons6
theft from the person4
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →