Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts / Church Village

Church Village · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Church Village: your neighbourhood

Church Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (12.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.3% here, compared with 25% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (9.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15% here, compared with 24.2% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (9.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,061 out of 6,893.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

343 out of 6,893.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,895

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,895 out of 6,895.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,086 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,285 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,817 out of 5,348.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,382 out of 5,348.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 5,348.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

801 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

284 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,053 out of 5,348.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 2,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Church Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 5,348.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Church Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

252 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 242 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Church Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Church Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024174
October 2024234
November 2024151
December 2024183
January 2025187
February 2025253
March 2025184
April 2025216
May 2025204
June 2025144
July 2025194
August 2025342
September 2025203
October 2025154
November 2025172
December 2025244
January 2026131
February 2026122
March 2026302
April 2026172
May 2026219
June 2026255
July 20263214
August 20262611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Church Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime123
public order41
criminal damage arson35
other theft15
vehicle crime15
burglary10
other crime6
drugs4
possession of weapons2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →