Skip to content
Rhondda Cynon Taf Counts — Rhondda Cynon Taf, in numbers.Local help →

Pentre · Rhondda Cynon Taf

Pentre: your neighbourhood

Pentre electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 18% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26% here, compared with 26.7% across Rhondda Cynon Taf (0.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,058 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

465 out of 5,300.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,300

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,300 out of 5,300.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,113 out of 4,279.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,393 out of 2,368.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 2,368.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,892 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,285 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

322 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,026 out of 4,279.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 2,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,046 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

228 out of 2,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Pentre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pentre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 398 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pentre ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pentre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024273
October 2024343
November 2024226
December 2024392
January 2025353
February 2025272
March 2025304
April 2025304
May 2025378
June 2025304
July 2025437
August 20254410
September 2025346
October 2025242
November 2025201
December 2025303
January 2026290
February 2026383
March 2026315
April 2026202
May 2026286
June 2026366
July 2026311
August 2026310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pentre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime173
public order47
criminal damage arson33
other theft23
other crime18
shoplifting18
vehicle crime12
burglary12
drugs5
possession of weapons5
robbery3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rhondda Cynon Taf →